I'm gonna list 10 albums
Home > Home Recording Forum > Talkin' Smack > I'm gonna list 10 albums
Posted on Jul 29, 2003 07:21 pm
Tadpui
I am not a crook's head
Member Since: Mar 14, 2003
And here they are:
1. Grace - Jeff Buckley
2. Yankee Hotel Foxtrot - Wilco
3. Pink Moon - Nick Drake
4. Good Morning Spider - Sparklehorse
5. Kill the Moonlight - Spoon
6. The Moon and Antarctica - Modest Mouse
7. OK Computer - Radiohead
8. Either/Or - Elliot Smith
9. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars - David Bowie
10. The Best of the Atlantic Years - Ray Charles
If I can get 1 person to listen to 1 of these albums, my mission in life will be complete.
[ Back to Top ]
juesContributor
Since: Dec 30, 2002
Jul 29, 2003 09:26 pm Okay, I like this game
1. Dredge - El Cielo
2. glassjAw - Worship Et Tribute
3. Bola - Soup
4. Cex - Oops, I did it again!
5. Fizzarum - Monochrome Plurual
6. The Mars Volta - Deloused
7. Lamb - Fear of Fours
8. King of Woolworths - Mingstar
9. The Future Sound of London - Dead Cities
10. Deltron - 3030
enjoy... I know I do :D
Jul 29, 2003 10:32 pm Ha! What fun!
1. Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
2. Orbital - In Sides
3. Nine Inch Nails - Pretty Hate Machine
4. Aphex Twin - Richard D. James Album
5. Incubus - S.C.I.E.N.C.E.
6. Sublime - 40oz. To Freedom
7. Mazzy Star - So Tonight That I Might See
8. Pink Floyd - Meddle
9. Outkast - ATLiens
10. The Doors - L.A. Woman
Of course, those aren't my 10 favorite albums ever, just a few favorites worth mentioning. Figuring out my top 10 favs would take several hours of condensing my entire list of owned CDs, and even then the list would be different by this time next week.
Jul 30, 2003 02:39 am hm, as long as we're trying to win converts:
1. "Ravenous" soundtrack - (michael nyman and the dude from blur)
2. At The Drive-In - relationship of command
3. Glenn Danzig - black aria
4. Danzig - how the gods kill
5. Alice in Chains - jar of flies
6. Pixies - doolittle
7. Richard Wagner - tannhauser
8. Ministry - the mind is a terrible thing to taste
9. Beck - sea change
10. The Jesus Lizard - blue
Jul 30, 2003 03:10 am 1.Sleep-sleep's holy mountain
2.Electric Wizard- anything
3.Warhorse- As Heaven turns to ash...
4.Opeth- anything
5.Cephalic Carnage- Lucid Interval
6.Soilent Green- Sewn Mouth Secrets
7.Cavity- Somewhere between...
8.The Melvins- anything
9.The Dead Kennedys-GIve me convenience or give me death
10.Minor Threat- anything
as tadpui said, one album, just give one a listen...
flame...bringing sexy backMember
Since: Jul 01, 2002
Jul 30, 2003 03:31 am im only gona do two, cos hopefully someonell listen then...
1, 'kontiki' by cotton mather
2, 'the big picture' by cotton mather
Jul 30, 2003 04:42 am OK, tadpui said "if one person listen to just one album", not, "if everyone will list ten more"...
:-P
flame...bringing sexy backMember
Since: Jul 01, 2002
Jul 30, 2003 04:55 am thats why i only listed two...
Jul 30, 2003 06:30 am a man, a house and a whole world window - cardiacs
blues for the red sun - kyuss
reign in blood - slayer
endtroducing - dj shadow
plastic surgery disasters - dead kennedys
construktion of light - king crimson
arthur - the kinks
timeless - goldie
looking for the exit - clodhoppa
blue lines - massive attack
i know db, but i'm a sheep, and when i see alist i just have to....
tonyd1970The fat one always watches us.Member
Since: Nov 08, 2002
Jul 30, 2003 07:31 am baaaaaaa, bar ram yue, to thine flock be true.
jimi hendrix- electric ladyland
........
i just wanted to be a sheep, i have nothing else to add
TadpuiI am not a crook's headMember
Since: Mar 14, 2003
Jul 30, 2003 08:37 am Actually, I'm enjoying seeing what others consider important music. I've even seen a couple of my favorites among the responses.
juesContributor
Since: Dec 30, 2002
Jul 30, 2003 06:00 pm and it's fun to see that no-one shares my bizzar tastes :)
Oh - good call Jamie on Pretty Hate Machine - tho, I would have opted for "The Downward Spiral" personally.
Jul 30, 2003 06:04 pm and i for 'broken' and 'the downward spiral.'
jues, one of my good friends is into a lot of the same bands that you are. who is this 'cex' fella she keeps talking about?
flame...bringing sexy backMember
Since: Jul 01, 2002
Jul 30, 2003 08:01 pm jues introduced 'cex' to me...its cool1
brockMember
Since: Jun 28, 2002
Jul 30, 2003 11:27 pm 1. taproot - gift
2. glassjaw - when and eight turns into two 0's (i'm not sure if thats the EXACT title, dam brian farts)
3. glassjaw - wt
4. slipknot - slipknot
5. taproot - welcome
6. poison the well - oposite of december
7. korn - s/t
8. korn - life is peachy
9. limp bizkit - 3 daller bill yal
10. nin - the fragil
11. poison the well - you come before you
heavy music isn't all i listen to. so don't think i'm just a metal head.
cooloFrisco's Most UnderratedMember
Since: Jan 28, 2003
Jul 31, 2003 02:17 am 1. Great Scott - Bay Guardian
2. Slumplordz Present - SunMoonSekt
3. Brother Ali - Shadows on the Sun
4. Zion I - Mind Over Matter
5. Stevie Wonder - Inner Visions
6. The Coup - Steal This Album
7. Murs - Varsity Blues (EP)
8. Goapale - Even Closer
9. Raphael Saadiq - Instant Vintage
10. Blackalicious - Nia
Bonus. bace135 - Just The Basics (since we want people to listen and explore, this is my first musical adventure. email me if you want me to send you a copy for free!)
Good call Jues on the Deltron 3030. Jamie beat me to ATLiens, or that would have been my numero uno.
[email protected]
Jul 31, 2003 04:54 am yeah deltrons pretty damn hot, you guys heard gorillaz, it's dan the automator, del and some others (damon from blur, but you can't have it all), worth a listen.
just got me head into blackalicious, vie solesides collections. all those quannum guys have mad skills.
Jul 31, 2003 06:25 am gorillaz, yeah, and one of the chicks from cibo matto. crazy stuff, i love that album.
as for downward spiral vs. pretty hate machine... pwew, that a toughie, depends on what mood i'm in
Jul 31, 2003 07:37 am pretty hate machine for me, it broke cover and went overground first, had the most impact on me.
Jul 31, 2003 07:38 am just listened to cex - oops, i did it again. very differnt stuff, kinda IDMish rap, or dubbish IDM, or, i dunno, i can't really describe it. I've been fishing around the cex website brainwashed.com/tb6/cex/fmenu.htm all morning. He runs the site himself, so it's particualrly amusing to read what the guy has to say about himself and his life. The guy is obviously a little disturbed. Moreso than myself. God help him.
Jul 31, 2003 07:41 am pretty hate machine was like, the first CD i ever owned. I remember begging my mom to buy that for me when I was in like middle school. It's probably the only record that I can truely say I know front to back every little sound in it. i must have listened to it 100 times. i can accurately "jukebox" it in my head all the way from the chirps at the beginning to the guitars at the end. crazy
Jul 31, 2003 02:21 pm "who is this naked man cooking eggs in our kitchen?"
CrashIgnorance Is StrengthMember
Since: Nov 10, 2002
Jul 31, 2003 04:37 pm Gawd, I'm soooo old.
I recognized the older stuff from this thread. Floyd, Jimi, Bowie, Kinks even Pumpkins and Korn but you guys have lost me with about 90% of the music you listen to. I must admit I don't like/listen to metal or rap (don't hate me, I don't hate you for not understanding the Blues) so that takes care of a lot of your lists but I'm completely lost with the rest.
You'll probably say ' whos this old fart trying to kid with these albums' but here goes with a few of my favorites.
1 Tom Waits-Small Change-Blue Valentine
2 anything by Jimi
3 Joe Walsh -Yer Album-Rides Again-So What
4 anything by Skynard-Almond Brothers-Marshall Tucker
5 Jeff Beck
6 anything Zydeco or Bluegrass
7 anything by Charlie Parker
Dont laugh too hard.
Quote:
'I used to be with IT, but they keep changing what IT is. Now whats IT seems weird and scary" - Grandpa Simpson
DanMember
Since: Nov 21, 2002
Jul 31, 2003 05:04 pm Hey crash good list. I think tom waits' have moved up to be the albums that i listen to the most. The man is an utter genius, especially his earlier stuff like you listed, though everything he did was amazing.
CrashIgnorance Is StrengthMember
Since: Nov 10, 2002
Jul 31, 2003 05:18 pm Dan,
I wish he would tour again. I've never seen him live except on TV. I listen to his stuff a lot too. Once you understand his music you laugh, you cry, you feel like gettin drunk, goin to a strip joint and gettin a tattoo. He has such a vivid song writing imagination. I try to write songs, I struggle with them and they come out like crap. Tom Waits has brilliant songs and melodies fallin out of his nose.
tonyd1970The fat one always watches us.Member
Since: Nov 08, 2002
Aug 01, 2003 07:34 am oh man, my piano has been drinking.......
Aug 01, 2003 08:39 am what is he building in there?
enquiring minds need to know!
GeoffSM7b the Chuck Noris of Mic'sContributor
Since: Jun 20, 2002
Aug 01, 2003 09:47 am man I missed the NIN debate .. :P to me I can't say there is a Best work of Trent Reznor , all of his stuff can hit you at a different mood . PHM was one of my first tapes I bought , broken , and TDS were great sonic works and the fragle is a full span album , it kind of wraps the past albums up and brought on a new birth of songs . We all have out fav's and i have ot admit NIN is one of mine but to limit a list of 10 , man that list can change each week , or even day ,because there is so much good music out there .
Aug 01, 2003 12:01 pm I think I've convinced theflame to give The Downward Spiral a try. It wasn't on my list earlier this week, but it is today ;O)
Not to sound like I've been living in a box my whole life but i think I need to give this Waits fella a listen.
Aug 01, 2003 12:24 pm 6. The Moon and Antarctica - Modest Mouse
7. OK Computer - Radiohead
Those are seriously 2 of the greatest CD's ever... I never thought I'd run into someone on here who even heard of modest mouse, much less listed them as a favorite.
Here's what's influencing me right now:
1. Ann Beretta - Bitter Tounges
2. Less Than Jake - Goodbye Blue and White
3. Rancid - Let's Go
4. The Code - Alert, Aware, Invloved
5. Poorboy - Preservation by Destruction
LokiCone PokerMember
Since: Apr 07, 2002
Aug 01, 2003 04:44 pm 1: Smashing Pumpkins Lull Ep.
2: The Cure- Anything
3: Legendary Pink Dots- Under Triple Moons
4: Iced Earth- Alive in Athens
5: Wolfsheim- Casting Shadows
6: The Cruxshadows- Wishfire
7: Android Lust- The Dividing
8: KMFDM- Symbols
9: Siouxsie and the Banshees- Anything
10: Enigma- The Cross of Change
Nice diverse list
LokiCone PokerMember
Since: Apr 07, 2002
Aug 01, 2003 04:47 pm Johnny- I just saw modest mouse here in houston. THey're actually pretty popular here.
Aug 01, 2003 05:08 pm Lucky bastard! I miss them every time they come my way.
Aug 01, 2003 06:22 pm Excuse the repeats:
(in no particular order)
1) OK Computer - Radiohead
2) Ozo Matley - Ozo Matley
3) Grace - Jeff Buckley
4) The Music - The Music
5) Throwing Copper - Live
6) Asleep in the Back - Elbow
7) Agaetis Byrjun - Sigur Ros
8) Prolonging the Magic - Cake
9) Billy's Live Bait - Gear Daddies
10) Little Earthquakes - Tori Amos
Aug 01, 2003 08:02 pm some great picks there, blueninja. it's so hard to know 'which list' to post here if you like a bunch of different genres.
Noize2uCzar of MidiAdministrator
Since: Apr 04, 2002
Aug 01, 2003 08:59 pm Well, I can honestly say I have listened to something from just about all the bands in your lists, and everything in Crashes list. jues, I gotta go with TMV and TFSOL on your list for sure. Jamie, Orbital and Aphex Twin are fantastic, especially live. And Trent is just plain a genious, I got to hear him play a couple original classical pieces and he ranks up there with Zappa as far as using insruments to there fullest.
Pixel, DJ Shadow was a big influance on a lot of my music in that genre and his music really made me realize sampling is an art form.
coolo, Stevie Wonder and Zion I are my faves in your list although you had several good ones.
Crash, Waits, Beck and Parker all get my vote, although your picks are all great.
Jamie, I think youll like Waits stuff, he is very ecclectic and lets just say differant.
Hero, Modest Mouse and Rancid are my faves in your list.
Loki, Enigma is fantastic another big influance on me. The Cure, KMFDM is fantastic live as well, and also Android Lust But I only have them on mp3.
Blue your entire list rocks, but Im partial to The Gear Daddies as they are local boyz, and friends of mine and I must say Martin Zellar is great solo but still rocks the whole world when he plays with Gear Daddies.
I guess Ill throw 2 in although have too many to list.
Tangerine Dream - all their work is stellar
Deep Forest - all thier stuff as well
And one more for the sake of it all,
Frank Zappa - all his work solo and with the Mothers of Invention.
All music is good, and I am glad to say I can listen to it all and enjoy something in all of it. From the trashiest Punk to the most boring classical. When I stop listening and at least giving all music a chance, then it will be time for me to leave this earth. And hopefully, that day is a long way down the road.
All your list were great, not one bad pick in the bunch.
Peace,
Noize 2 U
Aug 02, 2003 12:11 am Has anyone heard the new Rancid? I took a listen today and I was very disapointed.
Aug 04, 2003 11:10 am everyones allowed an off day......
they been running hellcat etc man, give em a break, there was only so far you can take 70's uk punk without risking a bit of crapness
cooloFrisco's Most UnderratedMember
Since: Jan 28, 2003
Nov 07, 2007 12:01 pm upping an old thread, just for fun...
TadpuiI am not a crook's headMember
Since: Mar 14, 2003
Nov 07, 2007 12:11 pm Hehehe. 4 years later and those 10 albums are still all in circulation in my life. I've had a few come along since then that would displace some of those but those are still 10 very influential in my own writing.
Nov 07, 2007 02:39 pm i would not list the same albums i did last time...
Noize2uCzar of MidiAdministrator
Since: Apr 04, 2002
Nov 07, 2007 07:50 pm I'll add just one for now.
Wolfmother
Embedding is disabled so you'll have to go there and check it out. Just click the menu button and copy the url. This one is called Mind's Eye and is killer and trippy.
The keys are very Jon Lord like.
If you have heard them at all it is probably this one called Woman.
Also check out their tune Dimension. This stuff is straight from the early 70's. And not too bad, it just caught me by surprise to hear a newer band that sounded that good doing it
HuePinnipedal Czar (: 3= Member
Since: Apr 11, 2004
Nov 08, 2007 08:13 am Nice one Coolo !
Here's 10 more for the heck of it... some of which I'd consider 'required-critical-listening' for one reason or another .
Deep Purple - Made In Japan
Jimy Hendrix - Axis Bold As Love
Pink Floyd - Pipers At The Gates Of Dawn
Acid Bath - Pagan Terroism Tactics
Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath
Spinal Tap - Soundtrack to This Is Spinal Tap
Flotsam And Jetsam - When The Storm Comes Down
Frank Zappa - Apostrophe
Testament - Practice What You Preach
Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground
Yeah Noize... likin' the Wolf Mother !
Noize2uCzar of MidiAdministrator
Since: Apr 04, 2002
Nov 08, 2007 05:56 pm Ya, I had never paid much attention to Wolfmother until The Current started to play some of their stuff. Then it dawned on me that the Woman track is on Guitar Hero II. And it is hard as hell to play.
But they have some pretty cool stuff.
TallChapAnswer:On a good day, lipstick.Member
Since: Jun 24, 2004
Nov 08, 2007 06:14 pm Quote:
All music is good, and I am glad to say I can listen to it all and enjoy something in all of it.
I knew I liked you, Noize. That's one of the coolest posts ever.
Hue - You've been raiding my albums...
Tad - We've hashed out the pros and cons of that Wilco album, so I won't go there. However, you mentioned The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From Mars. So full marks!
I'd like to add a few. Not just because they are stellar recordings, but also because they have so much feel. Frankly, feel is somewhat of a lost art sometimes:
* 8:30 - Weather Report
* Spilt Milk - Jellyfish
* You Gotta Sin To Get Saved - Maria McKee
* Rumour And Sigh - Richard Thompson
* Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath
* Goodbye Yellow Brick Road - Elton John
* Rattus Norvegicus - Stranglers
* Ogden's Nut Gone Flake - Small Faces
* Shadows and Light - Joni Mitchell
* 801 Live - 801
Yeah, there are some live albums in there....but they all are wonderful. Anyway, Hue mentioned Made in Japan (very cool album...the soundtrack of my youth).
And yes, I am feeling old...
Nov 08, 2007 06:24 pm Quote:
All music is good
Ummm, no it's not.
Noize2uCzar of MidiAdministrator
Since: Apr 04, 2002
Nov 08, 2007 09:19 pm Ya, TC. I'm not sure what is so appealing to me about them. Maybe its the tracks that are a throwback to the early 70's trippy rock I used to listen to. Or the just plain in your face straight up hard rock. Either way, the guy can sing fine and is a pretty straight up rock guitar player. Nothing fancy but it fits so well with the music they are playing.
Oh ya, Weather Report. That gets you 10 stars right there for sure!
**********
Nov 08, 2007 10:41 pm Some great list in here I'll add one more.
1. Band of Gypsys
2. Chick Corea&Return To Forever--No Mystery
3. Grand Funk--Inside Looking Out
4. Roy Buchanan--Livestock
5. Buddy Guy-Ten Long Years
6. Albert King--Blues Power
7. Bill Whithers--Live At Carnegie Hall
8. Mothers Finest--Live
9. Parliament--Mothership Connection
10.Robin Trower-- For Earth below
Keith WarrenMans reach exceeds his graspMember
Since: Oct 23, 2007
Nov 08, 2007 11:06 pm Alot of amazing music in here; Too bad I can't afford to buy it all
1. Silverchair- Neon Ballroom
2. Submersed- Hollow
3. Tim Minchin- You Grew on Me
4. Fiona Apple- Sallys Song
5. Army of Anyone- This Wasn't Supposed to happen
6. Mazzy Star- Fade Into You
7. A Perfect Circle- Mer De Noms
8. Yelle- Je Veux te Voir
9. Silverchair- Diorama
10. Silverchair- Asylum
What can I say, all of Silverchairs albums are diffrent, lol.
HuePinnipedal Czar (: 3= Member
Since: Apr 11, 2004
Nov 09, 2007 12:28 am Yessir TallChap, I HAVE been raiding your albums ! heh... You said 'albums' ! heheheh Man, I kind'a miss saying the sentence: "Wan'na come over and listen to 'albums'. As a kid, it was like a thing to do... if you had enough of 'em... picked up from the 'used' section of the local record/tape store... ROCK, Mo-Mo !!!
Bluesdues: Trower... Bridge Of Sighs... Alathea... YES !!!
TC: Weather Report... Prolly the first fusion-jazz-thing I was ever introduced to . Stanley Jordan... hell yeah !
You're soooo right Deebs... some music flat-out 'sucks', although some people are afraid to say so... or even BE so . It really comes down to perception . I know, 'cause I 'suck', but still 'ROCK'... at any given moment ! heh heh... Does anyone ever really have the strength to accept defeat by ones own standars... some... it takes a bit of stregth .
'greatness is transitory'.
This was a very cool thread to revive... kind'a made me remeber alot of key-note influences...
Like: RUSH's 'Hemispheres', and 'Caress Of Steel'(can't believe I forgot either!)... awesome albums, which I try to emulate the approach of... so 'committed to the concept', are they...
LokiCone PokerMember
Since: Apr 07, 2002
Nov 09, 2007 02:56 am 1. M.I.R.V - Dancing Naked in a Minefield
2. Radiohead - The Bends
3. Smashing Pumpkins - Melloncholly and the Infinite Sadness
4. Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
5. Einsturzende Neubauten - Strategies against Archetecture
6. Butthole Surfers - Independant Worm Salon
7. Toadies - Rubberneck
8. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation
9. Daniel Johnson - Hi, How're you
10. Nirvana - In Utero
Nov 09, 2007 08:03 am I do believe this thread will be a fine source for broadening my listening base.I saw quite few names that had slipped off my radar, and are due for some listening.
Nov 09, 2007 08:11 am - Iron Maiden, Piece of Mind
- Black Sabbath, Born Again
- Ozzy Osbourne, Blizzard of Ozz
- Uriah Heep, anything
- Thin Lizzy, anything
- Pink Floyd, anything from the Syd years
- Pink Floyd, anything from the Gilmour years
(listed separately because it is for totally different reasons)
- Grand Funk Railroad, lots of stuff
- Beatles, Magical Mystery Tour
- Blue Oyster Cult, Tyranny & Mutation
TallChapAnswer:On a good day, lipstick.Member
Since: Jun 24, 2004
Nov 09, 2007 12:37 pm All music is good.
If you don't like it, it's a different matter. However, as an art form all music is good.
"Sucks" is an opinion.
I said "Album" because I am a geezer...
CeeDee sounds twee.
Return to forever - Hell yeah!
Born again...Hmmm...Not sure, dB-Wan....
I might just be a purist. That said, Heaven and Hell was wonderful.
I guess the first album just captured something wonderful and pure, and the feel is incredible.
Completely random: Has anyone ever noticed on the cover of Black Sabbath, next to the old house....there's a Ford Transit van parked. Very medieval and spooky....
Uriah Heep...oh, yeah. Wonderworld is terrific. Not the usual fare, but amazing Gary Thain playing. Especially, Suicidal Man, and We Got We.
Oh, and "Back to Black" by Amy Winehouse is GENIUS. The more I listen to it, the more I believe this to be one of those timeless albums.
I said 'album' again...
Nov 09, 2007 01:20 pm pffft, "good" is an opinion too. face it, there is "music" out there that just ain't...be as artsy fartsy as you want, some just isn't music and you know it.
Born Again is the single best Black Sabbath album ever, I like them all, love Black Sabbath, but Born Again is top of the heap.
BeerHunterwww.TheLondonProject.caMember
Since: Feb 07, 2005
Nov 09, 2007 01:55 pm 1. Boston - Boston
2. Sweet - Desolation Boulevard
3. Aerosmith - Get Your Wings
4. Judas Priest - Screaming For Vengence
5. Alice Cooper - Billion Dollar Babies
6. The Tubes - Remote Control
7. Warren Zevon - Excitable Boy
8. Ted Nugent - Double Live Gonzo
9. Tom Petty - Damn the Torpedos
10. Beatles - Abbey Road
Nov 09, 2007 01:57 pm [quote]
4. Judas Priest - Screaming For Vengence
5. Alice Cooper - Billion Dollar Babies
8. Ted Nugent - Double Live Gonzo
[/quote]
Niiiiice!
BeerHunterwww.TheLondonProject.caMember
Since: Feb 07, 2005
Nov 09, 2007 02:03 pm I remember driving my mom nuts listening to Ted haha. "That young man sure has a filthy mouth" - lol
HuePinnipedal Czar (: 3= Member
Since: Apr 11, 2004
Nov 09, 2007 02:06 pm Hell yeah Deebs, Born Again !
That's like the 'most-evalest' Sabbath album ever ! Gillan screams like no other... especially on that one . heh We used to cover Zero The Hero back in the day, too... great album !
Rock !
Nov 09, 2007 02:08 pm Zero the Hero is great, Trashed is one of the greatest Sabbath tunes ever, Digital ***** is awesome...the Born Again tour was one of the best concerts I ever saw as well.
Ian Gillan's Mutually Assured Destruction is a great album too if anyone can find it, highly recommended.
TallChapAnswer:On a good day, lipstick.Member
Since: Jun 24, 2004
Nov 09, 2007 03:33 pm I'll never knock Ian Gillan. He's probably the best rock singer ever (post your "No he's not!" type answers below...). I was/am a huge Purple fan, and I loved his early solo work ("For Gillan Fans Only" - although very choppy, and sometimes silly is a masterpiece). I just didn't dig the Sabbath thing. Personal taste and all that.
Kudos to BH for "Remote Control" ("I'll spray the necessary aerosol in the appropriate place..") - that should have been on my list. "Completion Backwards Principle" is also wonderful. One of my all time favourite bands.
Noize2uCzar of MidiAdministrator
Since: Apr 04, 2002
Nov 10, 2007 08:11 pm Grand Funk is one of those under rated bands for sure. They were great live.
And the Tube, another bad that always put on a great live show.
HuePinnipedal Czar (: 3= Member
Since: Apr 11, 2004
Nov 13, 2007 07:47 pm If it came down to ONE album...
... y'a know, the whole "desert island thing "...
Floyd's Dark Side Of The Moon .
Hands down .
Edit: Sorry, I was just listening to it at the time, and was compelled... such perfection .
Noize2uCzar of MidiAdministrator
Since: Apr 04, 2002
Nov 14, 2007 07:21 pm I guess even though I have others that I find truly amazing I would have to agree. Dark side of the Moon is something one can never grow tired of.
BleakA small pie will soon be eatenMember
Since: Aug 26, 2004
Nov 14, 2007 07:44 pm I can't believe no one has mentioned 'Temple of the dog'.
Noize2uCzar of MidiAdministrator
Since: Apr 04, 2002
Nov 14, 2007 08:32 pm Oh ya, the super dooper group. I still break that disc out and the boyz and I go for a ride around the lakes or something and crank it up. Still a very cool album if you ask me.